follow us on:
100 West Airy Street, P.O. Box 268
Norristown, PA 19404-0268
Phone: 610-994-3667 / Fax: 610-279-4321
E-mail: click here

    

 
Awards and Honors
Hon. Louis D. Stefan Law Enforcement Award
Hon. Milton O. Moss Public Service Award

 

 

The Honorable Milton O. Moss Public Service Award


Judge Lois E. Murphy accepts the 2016 Milton O. Moss Public
Service Award from MBF President Michael F. Rogers, Esq.

Since the formation of the Montgomery Bar Foundation in 1987, the Foundation has honored Judge Moss by presenting the Honorable Milton O. Moss Public Service Award each year to a Montgomery County resident who has provided exceptional service in support of the justice system.  This award is presented annually at the Montgomery Bar Association Business Meeting.

If you would like to nominate someone for this award, please download this form and fax it to the Montgomery Bar Association at 610-279-4321.

Following is a list of past recipients:

 

2016

The Honorable Lois E. Murphy *pictured above
Recognized for her work with Montgomery County's Access to Justice Roundtable

and Service as Judge of the 38th Judicial District Court of Common Pleas

2015 Montgomery County Paralegal Association
2014

The Honorable Steven T. O'Neill

Administrator of Montgomery County's Drug Treatment Court

2013 Lisa A. Shearman, Esq. (Wills for Heroes)
2012 The Honorable Paul W. Tressler
2011 Bikers Against Child Abuse
2010

Mary C. Pugh, Esq.

Executive Director, MCAP: The Montgomery Child Advocacy Project

2009

Richard A. Simon, Esq.

Montgomery County Public Defender's Office

2008

The Honorable William T. Nicholas

Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas

2007

Virginia A. Coombs

Executive Director, Visiting Nurse Association
2006

Harvey F. Strauss

Director, Montgomery County Legal Aid

2005

Roger B. Reynolds, Jr.

Montgomery County Public Defender's Office

2004

Robert K. Kreamer, Jr.

Executive Director North Penn Valley Boys and Girls Club

2003

Montgomery County Commissioners

Michael D. Marino, Chairman

James R. Matthews, Commissioner

Ruth Damsker, Commissioner

2002 Stewart J. Greenleaf
2001

Raymond M. Seidel

Tony Guarna

2000 The Rev. Albert Jerman Family
1999 Doris L. Freeman
1998 Dr. Robert Johnson Smith, Sr.
1997 Frank "Hank Cisco" Ciaccio
1996

John Stewart, Esq.

Publisher, Owner & President - The Independent and Montgomery Transcript

1995

Marilyn L. Steinbright

The Arcadia Foundation

1994

Donald DeVore

Henriette Barkmeyer

Grace Grantham

Edward Miller

1993

Lufay Butler

Prisoner Family Resource Center, Inc.

Montgomery County Youth Center

Foster Grandparent Program

1992

Abdul Ansari

Ziyadah Mussawir

Norristown Anti-Drug Coalition

1991

Anthony and Alice Mungin

Office of Children and Youth Foster Parents

1990

Guy Gabrielson, Jr., Esq.

Montgomery County Legal Aid Service

1989

Cynthia Gilhool

Victim Services Center of Montgomery County

1988

Susanne L. Galloway

Family & Youth Programs

1987

Matt A. Peskin

National Association of Town Watch, Inc.


 
About us    |    Donations    |    News and Events    |    Image/Content Disclaimer   
Copyright © 2016 Montgomery Bar Foundation